The West End Journal is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you become a subscriber.

The following Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information provided to us in order to ensure that the way we handle it complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).


Collection, Use, and Disclosure


When you become a subscriber, we collect your name, email address, neighbourhood, and, if you're purchasing a Sustaining Subscription, your telephone number and credit card details. 


We use your personal information to tailor information to our readers, deliver our newsletter, hold contests, issue special invitations, collect feedback, generate statistics, conduct financial transactions, and to thank supporters. 


The West End Journal will not sell, share, or rent your personal information or disclose it except where authorized and/or required by law. 

We use some external suppliers to assist us in various functions such as sending newsletters, processing online payment transactions, and generating statistics. 

Internet Usage Information Collected

Our website platform enables some anonymous information about website visitors to be automatically gathered and temporarily stored. This information includes the IP address of the computer you use to access the website, the type of browser used, the type of operating system used (Windows, MacOS, etc.), the pages you accessed, how long you spend on each page, and the website from which you've linked directly to our site, if applicable. Analytics help us to measure our website traffic, assess the effectiveness of our site and service, to understand visitor engagement, and to tailor content to visitor interests. 

Storage of Information

Your personal information is stored in password-protected cloud-based storage as well as on a password-protected computer. Financial transactions (such as payment information) are processed through payment processing partners we trust: Stripe. Only authorized personnel have access to the personal information we collect. 


The West End Journal makes every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, maintained securely, and used only for purposes you would reasonably expect it to be used for.

If you have a concern about our privacy policy, please contact Kevin Dale McKeown at 604.345.2548 or email